Home About us Contact us

Privacy Policy

BLESEN Pty Ltd (ABN 69 641 723 828), its subsidiaries and related entities (BLESEN) are committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe. In this document, BLESEN is variously referred to as we, us and our.

BLESEN is a radar-based system for managing fall risks by detecting falls, analysing data to generate alerts, and supporting care documentation integration. When we refer to our BLESEN Services, we are referring to our Website (https://www.blesen.com.au) (Website), our software (Platform), or any other applications, devices, goods or services we offer as a part of our Services.

We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes, as well as this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information and lets you know how you can access that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our clients, customers, guests, visitors, subscribers to any of our Services, and any individual who may interact with us over time.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details below if you have questions.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your dealings with us.

If you are a user of our Services or our Platform, this information may include:

  • your name, address, contact details and date of birth;
  • the address where the Services are being supplied;
  • billing and payment information;
  • your device ID, device type and information, geo-location information, Internet Protocol (IP) address and standard web log information; and
  • information contained in any communications between you and us.

If you are a prospective employee or independent contractor applying to work with BLESEN, we may collect the following information:

  • your name, address and contact details;
  • business registration details, such as your Australian Business Number;
  • your employment details and qualifications;
  • billing and payment information; or
  • information you provide to us as part of the recruitment process.

For general users or visitors to our Website, we may collect information when you use our Website. This may include information:

  • provided in communications we have with you; and
  • about your access and use of our Platform, including browser session data, device and network information, statistics on page views, acquisition sources, search queries, browsing behaviour and information gathered through internet cookies.

We may collect sensitive information for the purpose of delivering our services to you. Where we collect sensitive information, we will only do so with your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

If you choose not to provide information as requested, we may not be able to service your needs. For example, it will not be possible for us to provide you with our services or create an account on our Platform if you want to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

We sometimes receive unsolicited personal information. In circumstances where we receive unsolicited personal information, we will usually destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so unless the unsolicited personal information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

2. How we collect your personal information?
You give it to us

We collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • use our Services;
  • set up an account with us or on our Platform;
  • interact or share personal information with us via our Website, Platform and social media; and
  • communicate with us.
We collect it

We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including:

  • service providers;
  • referrals who may have referred you to us; and
  • organisations with whom we have an agreement to share information.

We will generally obtain consent from the owner of personal information to collect their personal information. Consent will usually be provided in writing. However, sometimes it may be provided orally or may be implied through a person's conduct. We endeavour to only ask for your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for the activities you seek to be involved in.

3. Using your personal information

We collect your personal information primarily to provide you with our Services and enable your use of our Website and Platform.

Some ways we use your personal information are:

  • for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected, including to provide you with our Services;
  • to identify and interact with you;
  • to perform administrative and operational functions;
  • to comply with any legal requirements, including any purpose authorised or required by an Australian law, court or tribunal; and
  • for any other purpose for which you give your consent.

In relation to the personal information of contractors or prospective staff members seeking employment at BLESEN, we collect personal information for purposes including to:

  • enable us to carry out our recruitment functions;
  • correspond with you;
  • fulfil the terms of any contractual relationship; and
  • ensure that you can perform your duties.
4. Using your personal information for direct marketing

From time to time, and in support of our future development and growth, we may use your personal information to contact you to promote and market our products and services. These communications may be in various forms, including telephone, SMS, or email, according to the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

You can easily opt-out of receiving any commercial electronic messages or direct marketing messages from us. We will stop sending commercial electronic messages or direct marketing communications if you unsubscribe or ask us to stop by contacting us.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • to our business or commercial partners;
  • to our professional advisers, dealers, and agents;
  • third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, marketing and advertising organisations, payment processing service providers;
  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Amazon Web Services, Google Analytics and Hotjar; and
  • any third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

If you are a user of our Platform, we may disclose your information to payment system operators and debt-recovery functions.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required, authorised or permitted by law.

Additionally, BLESEN may send or transfer information to third parties that are located overseas. These third parties are located in the United States of America and Israel. However, this list may change from time to time. Disclosure is made to the extent that it is necessary to perform our functions or activities.

6. Storage and security of your personal information

BLESEN takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information electronically in secure databases operated by our third-party service providers.

Our security precautions include (among other things) physical security systems such as secure premises and locking systems and computer / network security systems such as encryption, auditing and monitoring, layered encryption, firewalls and login password protocols, secure and access- controlled premises, monitoring staff access, auditing, network segregation for sensitive information stored electronically.

While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed.

7. Access or correcting to your personal information

If you would like to access your personal information, please contact us using the details below. In certain circumstances, we may not be able to give you access to your personal information, in which case we will write to you to explain why we cannot comply with your request.

We try to ensure any personal information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. If you believe the personal information we hold about you should be updated, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected if appropriate.

8. Destroying or de-identifying personal information

We destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it unless otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

9. Making a complaint

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

We take privacy complaints seriously. If you make a complaint, we aim to respond within 5 business days to acknowledge your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint within 30 days. When this is not reasonably possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

We will investigate your complaint and write to you to explain our decision as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with our decision, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992 or online at www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. By continuing to access or use the Services following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

11. Contact Details

All questions or queries about this Policy and complaints should be directed to:

Privacy Officer
GPO Box 2423
Brisbane, QLD 4001

This Policy was last updated in April 2024.